History, Genealogy and Heritage Events

Unlock The Past will be at

NSW & ACT State Conference - Sep 2017 
Deniliquin expo -  Oct 2017
Victorian expo - Oct 2017
2018 Congress - Mar 2018
2018 UTP cruise - Alaska - Sep 2018


 

Unlock the Past events

Upcoming Unlock the Past events

  • 6 Sep 2018 - a full day seminar in Seattle with leading DNA and British Isles experts
  • 7-14 Sep 2018 – 2018 cruise – Alaska – 7 nights from Seattle with speakers from:
     - UK - Chris Paton, Janet Few & Caroline Gurney
     - US - Dick Eastman, Cyndi Ingle,  Mile High Transcripts & Pat Richley-Erickson [Dear Myrtle]
     - Australia - Shauna Hicks, Eric & Rosemary Kopittke, Mike Murray & Helen Smith
     - New Zealand - Jan Gow & Michelle Patient
  • 2019? - cruise/s under consideration (date and itineraries to be decided from several possibilities from the UK and Australia)
  • 2019? - roadshow under consideration (date, speaker and theme to be decided)

All Unlock the Past events - past and upcoming

Expos


Special tours


History & genealogy cruises

SPEAKERS - a selection only, but many others participated
  • 19 Mar 2011 - 1st cruise: South Pacific islands 7 nights from Brisbane - Shauna Hicks, Mike Murray, Cora Num, Jeremy Palmer
  • 21 Nov 2011 2nd cruise: New Zealand to Australia - 14 nights Auckland to Sydney (Scottish & Irish theme)
         - Chris Paton, Keith Johnson, Dr Perry McIntyre, Dr Richard Reid, Jan Gow, Shauna Hicks, Rosemary Kopittke
  • 10 Feb 2013 3rd cruise: South Pacific - 9 night to Noumea & Fiji from Sydney
         - Paul Milner, Louis Kessler, Bob Velke, Carol Baxter, Stephen Dando-Collins, Jan Gow, Shauna Hicks, Helen Smith
  • 4 Feb 2014 4th cruise: Southern Australia - 9 nights to Melbourne, Adelaide & Hobart from Sydney
         - Thomas MacEntee, Chris Paton, Kirsty Gray, Jane Taubman, Kerry Farmer, Jan Gow, Shauna Hicks, Dr Noeline Kyle, Neil Smith
  • 19 Jul 2014 5th cruise: British Isles discovery - 19 nights from London
         - Paul Blake, Lisa Louise Cooke, Jackie Depelle, Marie Dougan, Eileen & Sean Ó Dúill, Helen Smith
  • 23 Oct 2014 - 6th cruise: Eastern Australia - 3 nights from Sydney
         - John Donaldson, Cathy Dunn, Shauna Hicks, Rosemary Kopittke, Carole Riley
  • 19 Jan 2015 7th cruise: Southern Western Australia - 5 nights from Fremantle (WWI theme)
         - Dr Richard Reid, Eric & Rosemary Kopittke, Mike Murray, Dr Lesley Silvester, Helen Smith
  • 11 Jul 2015 8th cruise: Baltic - 14 nights - UK to the Baltic
         - Carol Baxter, Chris Braund, Dr Janet Few, Caroline Gurney, Shauna Hicks, Cyndi Ingle, Paul Milner, Chris Paton, Jane Taubman
  • 8 Dec 2015 - 9th cruise: Queensland - 2 nights from Brisbane
         - Eric & Rosemary Kopittke, Stephanie Ryan, Helen Smith
  • 14 Feb 2016 10th cruise: New Zealand to Australia - 18 nights Auckland to Fremantle
         - Judy Russell, Paul Blake, Jan Gow, Shauna Hicks, Louis Kessler, Eric & Rosemary Kopittke, Helen Smith
  • 6 Mar 2016 - 11th cruise: Barrier Reef - 7 night from Brisbane
         - Carol Baxter, Eric & Rosemary Kopittke, Helen Smith, Judy Webster, Chris Wright
  • 30 Jul 2016 12th cruise: Rhine river - 7 nights Amsterdam to Basel
  • 28 Jul 201713th cruise: Papua New Guinea & islands - 10 nights from Brisbane (Pacific war theme)
         - Dr Tom Lewis,  Kerry Farmer, Shauna Hicks, Eric & Rosemary Kopittke, Helen Smith
  • 7 Sep 2018 - 14th cruise: Alaska - 7 nights from Seattle, with speaakers from:
     - UK - Chris Paton, Janet Few & Caroline Gurney
     - US - Dick Eastman, Cyndi Ingle,  Mile High Transcripts & Pat Richley-Erickson [Dear Myrtle]
     - Australia - Shauna Hicks, Eric & Rosemary Kopittke, Mike Murray & Helen Smith
     - New Zealand - Jan Gow & Michelle Patient
     

Roadshows 


Seminars & conferences
see also others listed under roadshows
 
NEW SOUTH WALES
NORFOLK ISLAND
NORTHERN TERRITORY
QUEENSLAND
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
VICTORIA

Gould Genealogy Centre

Gould genealogy & History, Unlock the Past's parent company, offered over 30 seminars at its new Gould Genealogy Centre in Adelaide from its opening in February 2002 until late 2004. Some of the presenters and seminar topics:

Graham Jaunay
     - FamilySearch demonstration
     - Finding your way around the English and Welsh censuses 1841-1901
     - Genealogy miscellany
     - Genealogy on the net
     - Pitfalls in family history research
     - Tracing your English ancestors from afar
     - Tracing your Scottish ancestors from afar

Robin Lamacraft (and others)
     - The Master Genealogist: introduction
     - Getting to know The Master Genealogist v5
     - TMG training videos
     - Adelaide TMG user group meetings were also hosted by the Gould Genealogy Centre 2002-2004

Mark Lang
     - Legacy introduction
     - Legacy workshop (several)

Andrew Peake
     - Using South Australian resources in family history
     - Employment records for family history

Alan Phillips
     - Data CD samplers: Australia, England, Ireland
     - Genealogy with a Pocket PC or Palm type handheld computer
     - Introduction to genealogy software (with other presenters)
     - Reunion genealogy program - introduction and workshop

Nick Vine Hall
     - My ancestor came by ship: how do I find out which one?
     - Tracing your family history in Australia. Help me! I'm stuck  

share